Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 56
Latest Fan : Jazesber

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Eva Marie Saint Trivia

  • Eva is 5 feet 4 inches tall.
  • Eva was nominated for the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture Actress in a Drama in A Hatful Of Rain (1957).
  • Eva turned down the title role in The Three Faces Of Eve (1957).
  • She was considered to play the role of Mrs. Robinson in "The Graduate". She turned it down and the role went to Anne Bancroft.
  • Considered for the female leads in Friendly Persuasion, Somebody Up There Likes Me, The Eddy Duchin Story, Cimarron, Psycho, Marnie, Torn Curtain, Will Penny and The Thomas Crown Affair.
  • At the beginning of her career she turned down a role in Quo Vadis.
  • Member of Delta Gamma sorority.
  • In 1987, the Eva Marie Saint Theater was dedicated on the campus of Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio. Saint is a 1946 graduate of BGSU.
  • Won the part of Edie Doyle in On the Waterfront (1954) over Elizabeth Montgomery. Director Elia Kazan, in his autobiography "A Life," says that the choice of an actress to play the part was narrowed down to Elizabeth Montgomery and Saint. Although Montgomery was fine in her screen test, there was an air of finishing school about her. Kazan thought this genteel quality would not be becoming for Edie, who was raised on the waterfront in Hoboken, NJ. He gave the part to Saint, and she went on to win cinematic immortality, and a Best Supporting Actress Oscar, in the part.
  • Although the part of Edie Doyle properly is a lead, producer Sam Spiegel listed Eva Marie Saint as a Supporting Actress in the hopes of getting her a nomination. The ploy worked, and she won the Oscar.
  • Her first child, Darrell, was born April 1st, 1955, two days after she won the Oscar for On the Waterfront (1954).
  • Performed in a musical version of "Our Town" as Emily in a 1955 TV production opposite Paul Newman (his only singing role) as George and Frank Sinatra as the Stage Manager.
  • Mother of Laurette Hayden
  • Lives in Santa Monica, California.
  • Has 3 grandchildren.
  • Has campaigned to ban the usage of cell phones by motorists.