Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 52
Latest Fan : Clyzenen

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

How the West Was Won (TV mini-series 1977)

  • Projects Name: How the West Was Won (TV mini-series 1977) (1977)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 6 February 1977 (USA)
  • Character: Katherine (Kate) Macahan
  • Rating: 8.5
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Western
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime:
  • Tagline:

How the West Was Won (TV mini-series 1977) In 1865, the Macahans are heading west from Virginia to Oregon. Mrs. Kate Macahan is waiting with her children Laura, Jessie and Josh on a farm they have built for her husband and her oldest son Luke to return from the civil war. Luke comes back when he defects from the army with the news that their father is dead. An army officer comes to the farm to arrest Luke but luckily their uncle Zeb, a frontiersman, saves the day. But Luke must leave them and hides among a Simonite community. Zeb also leaves for the mountains to find an old friend who is at war with the Indians. How can the others deal with the Indian war that threatens to break out around the Macahan farm? Written by Mattias Thuresson