Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 61
Latest Fan : Justfarm

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Raintree County (Film)

  • Projects Name: Raintree County (Film) (1957)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 20 December 1957 (USA)
  • Character: Nell Gaither
  • Rating: 6.3
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama/Romance
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 168 minutes
  • Tagline: In The Great Tradition Of Civil War Romance

Raintree County (Film) An abolitionist John Wickliff Shawnessy drifts away from his high school sweetheart Nell Gaither and enters into a passionate love affair with a wealthy New Orleans belle Susanna Drake but is tricked into marrying her when she falsely tells him that she is pregnant. But even after Susanna tells him the truth his still stays with her out of love. But John soon learns that Susanna is hiding a dark secret which leads her into madness. This madness causes Susanna to flee to the South during the Civil War taking their son with her. John leaves home and enlisting in the Northern Army as his only means to pursue Susanna. Written by Matt Patay