Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 60
Latest Fan : CurtisTot

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series 1948-1955)

  • Projects Name: The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series 1948-1955) (1953)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 3 October 1948 (USA
  • Character: Betty
  • Rating: 8.1
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 60 minutes
  • Tagline:

The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series 1948-1955) This live dramatic series featured original stories and adaptations of novels, plays, etc. during it's eight year run. During the first year, the show was sponsored by the Actor's Equity Association and featured adaptations of Broadway plays and musicals: Bert Lytell, the former president of the Association, acted as host. During the second season, an agreement was made with the Book-of-the-Month Club and the plays were adaptations of current novels. Starting in the third season, the TV plays were adaptations of plays, novels, dramas, etc. by known and unknown authors. The title of the show was changed to "Repertory Theatre" (1949) for episodes 1.29 to 1.31 and "Arena Theatre" (1949) for episodes 1.32 to 1.38. Effective with episode 1.39, the original title was used. Starting with the fourth season, this show alternated weekly with "The Goodyear Theatre" (1951); starting in the eighth season... Written by J.E. McKillop