Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 52
Latest Fan : Clyzenen

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

On the Waterfront (Film)

  • Projects Name: On the Waterfront (Film) (1954)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 24 June 1954 (Japan)
  • Character: Edie Doyle
  • Rating: 8.4
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Crime/Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 108 minutes
  • Tagline: The Man Lived by the Jungle Law of the Docks!

On the Waterfront (Film) Terry Malloy dreams about being a prize fighter, while tending his pigeons and running errands at the docks for Johnny Friendly, the corrupt boss of the dockers union. Terry witnesses a murder by two of Johnny's thugs, and later meets the dead man's sister and feels responsible for his death. She introduces him to Father Barry, who tries to force him to provide information for the courts that will smash the dock racketeers. Written by Colin Tinto