Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 52
Latest Fan : Clyzenen

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Versatile Varieties (TV Series 1949-1951)

  • Projects Name: Versatile Varieties (TV Series 1949-1951) (1950)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 26 August 1949 (USA)
  • Character: Bonny Maid
  • Rating:
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Family/Music
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 30 minutes
  • Tagline:

Versatile Varieties (TV Series 1949-1951) Two plot lines evolved for this show. The first, broadcast from August 1949 to January 1951, was a live variety show set in a nightclub with guest singers, comedians, etc. Guests who did not perform that night, or other famous people, were seen sitting at ringside in the "nightclub." The original emcee was George "the Greek Ambassador of Good Will" Givot but he left after two months, replaced by comedian Harold Barry who was succeeded by singer Bob Russell. Anne Francis appeared in floor covering commercials as "Bonny Maid" assisted by four other people. The show went off the air in January 1951 and returned in September 1951 with a different format. Lady Irish Mountbatten appeared with a group of children and the show featured children's stories and songs; the show finally went off the air in December 1951. Written by J.E. McKillop