Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 4 July 1924 , Newark, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name : Eva Marie Saint
Nickname : The Helen Hayes of Television,
Height : 1.63 m
Sign : Cancer
Hair : Platinum Blond

Read More

Eva Marie Saint is a legendary award-winning American actress, famous for her roles in On The Waterfront (1954), A Hatful of Rain (1957), North by Northwest (1959), Exodus (1960), and Superman Returns (2006). From 2012-2014, .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 63
Pictures : 25
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 1
Fans : 56
Latest Fan : Jazesber

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Eva Marie Saint Awards

Savannah Film and Video Festival year : 2000
Category : Lifetime Achievement Award
Category :
Results : Lifetime Achievement Award
San Luis Obispo International Film Festival year : 2004
Category : King Vidor Memorial Award
Category :
Results : King Vidor Memorial Award
Laurel Awards year : 1958
Category : Top Female Dramatic Performance
Category : A Hatful of Rain (1957)
Results : 3rd Place
Golden Globes, USA year : 1958
Category : Best Motion Picture Actress - Drama
Category : A Hatful of Rain (1957)
Results : Nominated
Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival year : 1999
Category : Lifetime Achievement Award
Category :
Results : Lifetime Achievement Award
Emmy Awards year : 1955
Category : Best Actress in a Single Performance
Category : "The Philco Television Playhouse" (1948)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Awards year : 1956
Category : Best Actress - Single Performance
Category : "Producers' Showcase" (1954)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Awards year : 1977
Category : Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series
Category : "How the West Was Won" (1977)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Awards year : 1978
Category : Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special
Category : Taxi!!! (1978) (TV)
Results : Nominated
Emmy Awards year : 1990
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special
Category : People Like Us (1990) (TV)
Results : Won
BAFTA Awards year : 1955
Category : Most Promising Newcomer to Film
Category : On the Waterfront (1954)
Results : Nominated
BAFTA Awards year : 1958
Category : Best Foreign Actress
Category : A Hatful of Rain (1957)
Results : Nominated
Academy Awards, USA year : 1955
Category : Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Category : On the Waterfront (1954)
Results : Won